How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

There. My partner has recently discovered a small red

Customer Question

Hi there.
My partner has recently discovered a small red lump by his anus. He isn't experiencing much pain from it but I am concerned as I myself had quite a severe peri-anal abscess a few years ago.
He is in good health. He only discovered it last night but is experiencing no real discomfort or pay from it. He suffers with IBS and has had it quite severe over the last few days. Could the two be linked?
I also wanted to know how common they are in men? I am concerned about any other health problems which could cause them such as HIV?
Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 2 years ago.
Hello

Welcome to justanswer.

I amCustomerand I would be glad to assist you.

IBS and the perianal lump are not related.This may be a small thrombosed haemorrhoid.These may be painful to begin with but become painful over few days and resolve spontaneously without any treatment.

HIV would not cause such a lump.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you doctor for your reply. He has had a bout of Diarreah over the last few days so I was thinking it could be a haemorrhoid. We will monitor it over a few days.
So HIV and peri anal abscesses aren't related?
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 2 years ago.
Peri anal abscess is painful.In fact it can be excruciatingly painful.If the lump is painless abscess is unlikely.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
And do perianal abscess develop quickly? As I say he only noticed it last night and it isn't causing him any real discomfort at the moment. He just knows it's there. Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 2 years ago.
These do develop quickly but are painful to start with and often pain is apparent before any swelling.