How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

The doctor has prescribed another medication infection

Resolved Question:

The doctor has prescribed another medication for the infection in my upper back left side which she thinks is the cause of my problem something called dyscoliyne I think I don't have the medication with me. She told me to wait until Friday to take will this affect my GERD
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
I think that you are talking about doxycycline.
I totally agree with you in saying that this could be related to the antibiotic that you took.
So I would recommend that you be patient and give the medication a few days to work properly and increase the dose for a few days.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Rate me when you are done.
Kind regards
Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just to clarify I haven't taken the doxycycline yet she has suggested I start on Friday ie tomorrow what do you think
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
this medication will MOST LIKELY not affect your GERD.
Sorry that I misread your question initially.