How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45945
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hospital doctor prescribed ferrous sulphate after atkig some

Resolved Question:

Hospital doctor prescribed ferrous sulphate after atkig some of theese tablets i have passed stools that are black! Is this normal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

yes, after taking ferrous sulfate or iron supplement tablets, this can turn your stools very very dark brown and black.

ferrous sulfate can also cause constipation and so you might need stool softeners and laxatives to prevent constipation.

you should have your stools checked for blood just in case.

in some patients, they can have slow small bleeding of your stomach or bowels which can leak blood out of their system and cause slight anemia.

have you had your stools checked for blood so far?
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you