How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32264
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have done a prefnancy test showing 2-3 weeks I went

Customer Question

Hello I have done a prefnancy test showing 2-3 weeks I went to early pregnancy unit at the hospital and this was confirmed. I am bleeding moderately, however had been taking utolvan to delay a period whilst on holiday. Could the leading be as a result of the utolvan? Thanks for advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi and sorry for the delay. Yes indeed the bleeding could be from the utolvan. That said, this could also be a threatened abortion, so you really should see your doctor as soon as possible