How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45954
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Sex, then herpes outbreak 3 days later. Only tingling day before

Resolved Question:

Sex, then herpes outbreak 3 days later. Only tingling day before outbreak. Chances of this being passed on?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

risks for contracting herpes varies from man to women

http://herpesopportunity.com/downloads/herpes-opportunity-disclosure-handout.pdf

transmission to female per sexual event
10% (NO protection)
5% (condoms OR meds)
2.5% (condoms AND meds)

transmission to male per sexual event
4% (NO protection)
2% (condoms OR meds)
1% (condoms AND meds)

are you a man or woman?

was a condom used?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am a woman, no condom
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
I take it you had the outbreak 3 days later

and you had sex with a man

and you are asking what are the chances that you gave the herpes to the man, correct?

the chances would be around 4% chance that he would contract herpes.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes outbreak 3 days later, tingling 2 days later. Woman to man that's correct and yes want to know the chance of it being transmitted
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
it is about 4% chance of transmission to man in this situation.

condom use would have brought those odds down to 2% risk

use of condom and if you were taking acyclovir or valcyclovir antiviral medication would have brough those risks down to 1%

I hope this information helps

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Would it still be 4%
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
yes, I would be 4% risk

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Even though the sex was so close to the outbreak?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
yes, even if the sex was close to the outbreak.

he can get blood testing in 3-6 months to check for antibodies to herpes virus in his system

he may already have herpes type 1 or 2 in his system already, even if he has never had an outbreak.
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions