How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I was diagnosed with inflammatory arthritis about 3 years ago.

Resolved Question:

I was diagnosed with inflammatory arthritis about 3 years ago. I am getting worse after trying MTX and Sulfazalsine. I have looked at symptoms for Fybromialgia, sorry if spelt wrong, and I seem to have 12 out of 14. My GP and Rhuemy consultant don't reasure me. I feel so fustrated and ignored. Can you help me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
Can you please enumerate your symptoms to me if you do not mind.
Please let me know.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Most of my joints hurt, headaches most days. Weight gain, sometimes I cannot think properly, lose my balance. cant sleep. sorry cant remember them all. Very forgetfull

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Have you had your vitamin D tested?
Thyroid hormone test?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No to vit D

Had thyroid tested about 6 years ago

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
I think that you should have your vitamin D levels checked because a low levels of vitamin D can cause all these symptoms.
I am amazed why a vitamin D level was not checked.
If MTX and Sulfasalazine has not helped as yet (it usually does take around four weeks to eight weeks to start working) then it should be changed.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Kind regards
Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thankyou
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
You are most welcome.
Please do rate me by clicking on one of the smilies below as that is the only way I am credited here.
Kind regards