How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45907
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am just recovering from a chest infection that as been treated

Resolved Question:

i am just recovering from a chest infection that as been treated with antibiotics,but i feel a little breathless when i move about a little,is this normal thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

it could be normal recovery for you to feel a little breathless after antibiotic therapy for a chest infection

but you should see your doctor to get more lung testing to be sure everything is normal

you should see a pulmonologist and get pulmonary function testing to check your lung capacity to make sure it is working right

you might need an inhailer to help open up airways

you should get a follow up chest xray or chest CT scan to check for fluid around the lungs and to make sure everything is clearing up properly in the lungs.

you might benefit from cardio pulmonary rehabilitation exercise therapy to help improve your lung and heart function if you are out of shape or out of condition

do you have a follow up appointment with your doctors after this recent lung infection?
Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you