How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33352
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

My son had acid burns to his eyes 6 months ago , it was treated

Customer Question

my son had acid burns to his eyes 6 months ago , it was treated in hospital and he recovered well, are there any long term complications for example detatched retina or cataracts??
He is reluctant to see a specialist as he says he is fine but I am concerned
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. We can continue after this if you'd like

I assume the only possible true injury in his case was to his corneas but they have the remarkable ability to heal completely without any scarrin or vision problems

That said, superficial burns to the eyes do not put the patient at any risk for the future development of cataracts or detached retinas.