How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My seven year old grandson has anaemia and high levels of Vit

Customer Question

My seven year old grandson has anaemia and high levels of Vit B12 in recent blood tests..he sometimes gets very exhausted and has complained of slight chest pains at times. He has a multi vitamin every day which contains vit b 12. The doctors have not been very helpful and seem unconcerned. Is there a reason for his condition ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
What is his blood count?
how far out of range is it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am not sure what his blood count is..

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

any advice would be gratefully received...I do not know his blood count

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
It is important to investigate why he is anemic.
This is not normal for a young kid
It could be a lot of things...bleeding, bone marrow issues, or things like celiac disease can do it too
I recommend he see a blood doctor...a hematologist...for further workup
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

should we push our doctor for more tests?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
absolutely you should
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

combined with high level b12 would this suggest something in particular ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No, high B12 is not related to this
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We should be seen by a consultant as a matter of urgency then ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
it depends on the degree of anemia
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think it is slight ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
okay then see the doctor as soon as you can but not an emergency
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for your help

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
welcome :) good luck
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

