How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46929
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Having been told by your team over 2 years ago to get off the

Customer Question

having been told by your team over 2 years ago to get off the cocktail of drugs, I now only take, Amitriptyline for pain, selazine as prescribed for sleep and Clonazepam as I have a very active mind, which helps me relax and get some sleep,and celecoxib for nerve damage when I fell down some stairs years ago, and the Doctor at the time did not believe me he was too busy to care in those days
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

thanks for your prior positive feedback and bonus

there are other medications which can help with MS pain

medications such as the anticonvulsants carbamazepine (Tegretol), oxcarbazepine (Trileptal) and lamotrigine (Lamictal) could help you with your MS pain and are not narcotics and could help

accupuncture could help your pain as well
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you