How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32679
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Can 1g of Azithromycin and 400g cefeximin be crushed into a

Resolved Question:

Can 1g of Azithromycin and 400g cefeximin be crushed into a drink I.e a smoothie
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. If you're asking if there'd be any problem with crushing the two medications and drinking them in a smoothie so far as absorption and efficacy, no that would be fine. I wouldn recommend you follow it up with a glass of water though

Let me know if you need any more information about this

Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So it wouldn't give me a upset stomach or anything like that ? I have a problem swallowing pills.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
No, in fact it would help not give you an upset stomach--no problems with the crushed pills in the smoothie.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok great doctor. Just read so much stuff that you can't crush pills, that it can make you not well etc.