How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question

Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17543
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I developed large bilateral central and lobar pulmonary emboli

Customer Question

I developed large bilateral central and lobar pulmonary emboli in hospital following a motorcycle crash (T4,T5 &T7) fractures. How dangerous is a 3 hr flight after 2 weeks?.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.

It is generally recommended to avoid air flight for 4 weeks after an episode of venous thrombosis or pulmonary embolus. However, the exact risk that is associated with flying has not been well defined in a clinical study. The recommendation against flying has been based on case reports and the understanding of what causes risk for thrombosis and embolus, rather than on a clinical study that can define the exact level of danger involved in flying.

Since the risk is not well defined, doctors and patients can only make decisions based on the fact that it is likely to be an increased risk. However, if the flight is necessary for an important situation, such as an illness in a family member or close friend, it may still be appropriate to accept the risk of a plane flight. But in most cases, if the trip can be postponed, that would be a preferable option.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what effect does cabin pressure have on my condition?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
There are a couple of risks associated with plane flight. It is thought that the slight decrease in cabin pressure during flight increases the tendency to form blood clots. The relative inactivity also is a factor in increasing the tendency to form blood clots.

Both of these factors obviously affect everyone on the flight, but it is thought that someone with a recent thrombosis or embolus is already tending to form blood clots,so that these factors have a greater impact on these people.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Last | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions