How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have actually already had a weeks antibiotics , and this

Resolved Question:

I have actually already had a weeks antibiotics , and this is not an ulcer or absess , it is a piece of hard white, what looks like bone or tooth , growing out of the inside gum , underneath my back molar, pushing on the back molar , which is starting to feel slightly loose
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
Do you have a picture that you could attach here for me to see.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I havent, on a picture , it looks like a very large inflamed ulcer , which has burst, but by looking closer , and by touch , you can see where the bone is breaking through more each day

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
The x-ray would make things clear.
Or if you could attach a picture that would be nice.
But from what you have said, particularly considering that it is hard and bony, it seems likely to be a growth associated with the tooth itself.
Benign growths of the teeth can happen, which at times require tooth extraction.
So I would wait on the report of the x-ray.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Rate me by clicking on one of the rating options below.
Kind regards
Dr. SH and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you