How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29093
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

My Blood pressure is 228 over 86, is the fact that I'm taking

Resolved Question:

My Blood pressure is 228 over 86, is the fact that I'm taking 500 Glucosamine and 200 Chondroiton contributory to this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Not usually these supplements cause highblood pressure.
But sometimes your body may not be tolerating these supplements.
Hence, stopping them will not do any harm.
And your blood pressure first need to be controlled well.
I do not see any diuretic in your pills.
A diuretic like chlorthalidone should be added which helps to bring down blood pressure faster.
Please discuss with your GP also.
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you