How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56575
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I've a 5 week baby boy who was diagnosed with reflux

Resolved Question:

hello,i've a 5 week baby boy who was diagnosed with reflux since he was two weeks.The doctor from A&E prescribe him Ranitidine 0.6ml tree times a day when his weight was 4.6kg ,that was 2 weeks ago.Since we start the ranitidine we could see a very big improvement,the baby was happy and the only moments of crying were when he was hungry.From yesterday the baby started to cry again,i can see that he is in pain like before the ranitidine and nothing makes him happy.i was just wondering if i should go to the GP and ask if i can increase the dosage for ranitidine as i believe that he put on weight around 800g and maybe the 0.6 ml of ranitidine is not enough anymore.Thank you ,
Your sincerely ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No I would stick with the current dose
As he gets older he will grow out of it
Plus that is still the recommended dose for him
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for your answer,but do you think that i should ask the GP for something else,maybe there is something better then ranitidine,or is anything that i can do to help him?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
You can ask to change to omeprazole.
It might work better than ranitidine
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

alright ,thank you

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
you're welcome :)
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it and good luck
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

