How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55485
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Good MorningI wondered if you would be able to help me with

Customer Question

Good Morning I wondered if you would be able to help me with a query please. I have Bowens on my left leg shin bone and ankle and calf of the right leg. I have recently had a hip replacement and the consultant is concerned that the cream could lead to an infection which would affect the new hip. I just wondered if that was a possibility and if so would the light treatment the PDT which I have had before would be better. Many thanks kind regards ***** *****

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
what cream are you referring to?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Efudix 5% (Fluorouracil)

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hi Elaine
It is very unlikely this will cause infection.
The rate is low with efudex. It is safe to use
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Even though reports from people who have used EFUDIX 5% have shown infections and leg ulcers ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it is possible
But as I stated the rate is very low.
I have never seen an infection or ulcer and have used it several times
I do believe it is safe.
The other option would be local excision. That can be done too
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think I would rather go with the PTD as with the new hip I cant risk any chance of an infection - is that reasonable do you think ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes I do
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
need more help?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

