How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46937
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Can I use the chat function to speak to a doctor, please? Ideally

Customer Question

Can I use the chat function to speak to a doctor, please? Ideally Dr David
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

what is your question?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Oh hello. You seem to be a different Dr David to the one I have spoken to before. But perhaps you can help.

I have tiny pinprick dots all over my arms and upper legs and abdomen, also some on my face. I keep getting more and more of them as I age and I have also had 4 pregnancies and deliveries so I wonder if they are hormonal. Some are a few mm and raised and I am sure they are cherry angiomas, but how about the hundreds of tiny ones? Are they something to worry about?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
I am the same Dr. David

these tiny pinprick red dots most likely are small broken blood vessels in your skin called petechiae on your skin

they can occur from pregnancy.

they are most likely nothing to worry about.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You look very different! ;-)

I thought petechiae are worrisome and indicate liver disease or malignancy?

Does it matter that I have so many and that they keep on increasing? I have showed by PCP and he says they are okay, but I am still worried.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
petechiae often form after pregnancy because the blood volume increases in pregnancy and labor can cause small broken blood vessels in the skin.

that is good you have shown your PCP doctor

he is not worried.

I am not worried

you can get blood testing of your liver.

I bet your liver enzyme levels are fine

I am a cancer doctor

these skin patechaie are not a sign of cancer or malignancy.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you