How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55495
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

What would cause an ultrasound scan to not be able to distinguish

Resolved Question:

What would cause an ultrasound scan to not be able to distinguish between my left kidney and my spleen? Would it be because either of them are enlarged? I have been scheduled for a CT scan, but that will be months away, so any suggestions would be gratefully received.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that could be. have you ever had surgery on the belly before?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I had a c section 6 years ago, that is all. I had an ultrasound scan 2 months previously to this one and everything was fine, so could either grow large that quickly?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
It is probably scar tissue from a prior surgery obstructing it.why was the ultrasound done?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have never had this problem before and I have had loads of ultrasounds in the last 6 years. This was an incidental finding as it was a scan for my right lower abdomen as I have a lot of pain there.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I think it is scar tissue that is obscuring it. I agree with the CAT scan
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Excuse me for being dense, but how can c section scar tissue obscure my kidney/spleen? I have never had anything obscuring the view before and my last scan was clear only 2 months before this. A senior radiographer suggested a CT scan, so I was confident with that as the next step.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes that is the next step
Any time you cut the abdomen, scar tissue can form pretty much anywhere
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.



Related Medical Questions