How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

My 18 month old daughter had had chickenpox. She started developing

Resolved Question:

My 18 month old daughter had had chickenpox. She started developing spots a week ago, and seems to have made a good recovery. By Tuesday all the spots had scabbed over and by yesterday she seemed to be back to normal. However this morning she has woken with a high temperature 38.4 and seems to be quite unhappy. Is this normal? Should we see a doctor?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
How did you check the temperature? Oral thermometer?
Does she feel warm as well?
Does she have any other symptoms?
Please let me know.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello, we checked her temperature with a non-contact thermometer on her forehead. Temperature now reading 37.8 but she does feel hot. She has been very clingy to her Mum all morning and was inconsolable for about an hour but seems to be calmer now. She is eating ok and drinking ok although she might have been a little dehydrated first thing as her mouth was very dry
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
I do not think that this is anything to worry about.
Just give her tylenol.
If her fever persists for beyond 48 hours or if she develops more symptoms like cough, sore throat, breathing difficulty then I would like that she should be seen ASAP.
But as of now I do not think it is anything to worry and will settle in due course of time.
Kind regards
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions