How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr prabir kumar das Your Own Question
dr prabir kumar das
dr prabir kumar das, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1889
Experience:  MBBS,MD
15221770
Type Your Medical Question Here...
dr prabir kumar das is online now

I took my pill at 4pm yesterday and have had diarrhoea at 9am

Customer Question

I took my pill at 4pm yesterday and have had diarrhoea at 9am this morning, would this affect the effectiveness of the pill? I am taking microlite and yesterday was my 8th day
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  dr prabir kumar das replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Mild diarrhea will not affect the absorption of ocp and you have not take any extra care in this regard.severe diarrhea may affect the absorption you have to consider it as a missed pill and take extra pill as soon as possible after the diarrhea. But in your case the pill you have taken yesterday at 4 pm will be effective as the pill is usually absorbed within 3 to 4 hours.But if you continue diarrhea today the pill will not be effective .
Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So it is ok since the the pill was in my system for 17hrs? I will be taking my next pill at 4 again today, will that be ok or should I take it sooner?
Expert:  dr prabir kumar das replied 2 years ago.
Thanks
If you are having with severe diarrhea today don't take any pill today a sit will not be effective and consider it a missed today and take two pills tomorrow at a time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
Do you want me to help you out with your concerns?
Please let me know.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
I was just wondering should I take another pill this morning or will I be ok to wait until 4pm? Or will this affect the effectiveness of the pill?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello. I notice that you have relisted the question.

There is no need to take another pill this morning. It is better for you to wait and take the pill at 4 pm today and continue taking the pill about the same time each day.

As long as you do not have more significant diarrhea, it will not impact the effectiveness of the pill.
Expert:  dr prabir kumar das replied 2 years ago.
Hello
One thing you have to understand that effectiveness depends on the severity of diarrhoea. If you are having with mild diarrhea you continue your regular course as before..Otherwise you should quit your dose today and have it tomorrow as soon as possible and take the scheduled one at 4 on.
Am I not clear?

Related Medical Questions