How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29272
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I had my gallbladder removed one year ago . I

Resolved Question:

I had my gallbladder removed one year ago for gallstones. I developed acute pancreatitis from a 'travelling ' stone while waiting for surgery. I have now been prescribed 30/500 co codamol for severe head pain which caused by arthritis in my neck. The tablets make me very nauseous and sweaty so I take cyclizine to help this. Is this a safe combination? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Cyclizine can be taken to prevent nausea associated with cocodamol.
This is a safe combination when used in limited quantity.
Cyclizine 2-3 tablets a day is fine.
However, another option will be to use a different opiate medication to see if you can tolerate without cyclizine.
I will suggest oxycodone or hydromorphone as they are better tolerated.
Please discuss with your doctor also.
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you