How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7336
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have buzzing ear and dizzy same time

Resolved Question:

I have buzzing ear and dizzy same time
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. I shall try my best to assist you while you are corresponding with me.
This is known as Tinnitus (buzzing in the ear) and the feeling of dizziness is called vertigo. These symptoms present when there is any pathology associated with the middle and the inner ear.
This can be due to otitis media, a middle ear infection, migraine, immune mediated inner ear disease, benign paroxysmal postional vertigo (BPPV- the most common cause), Meniere disease (associated with headaches) etc.
These conditions have to be ruled out by an ENT examination.
For now I would suggest that you start on Chlorpromazine twice a day for the vertigo.
Let me know if you have any other concerns.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do i have to any test ? It make me irritate
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
No, test at the moment. You need to have the ears examined first.
After the examination, your doctor can order an audiometery, a tilt table test and perform an Epley's maneuver which is done in the office.
Let me know if you have any other concerns.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Gp refer to hospital to test hearing and other ear test but its normal and doctor ask to test blood and presure both normal but problem is there
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Then this is most likely BPPV - Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo. Ask your doctor to perform an Epley's maneuver. That will alleviate the symptoms.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Lets start hisyory
I have about 9-10 month dry cough a since a year then gp says viral infection and goes its self then after 9 month they gave antybayotic which stop my etchy sore coght but star buzzing ear at mean time they said i have ashma after a3 -4 month ear buzzing in and out then its continune buzzing and dizzy last 3 month
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
If you have a clear history of upper respiratory tract infections and this started afterwards then your GP should refer you to an ENT specialist and a CT scan should be done. That is the only real way of investigating this at this point in time. Inner ear pathologies, infections, inflammation, fibrosis are common after upper respiratory tract infections and they should be diagnosed and dealt with as soon as possible before a more permanent condition results.
Let me know if you have any other concerns.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There is white spot seen in my body and its sprad other places and its make me worries(virtulego) is that any related?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
No, skin conditions are not related to the vertigo. The vertigo is most definitely related to the ear and the tinnitus.
Let me know if you have any other concerns.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best.
Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you