How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18904
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Very swollen ankles

Customer Question

very swollen ankles
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
It will help if you could provide some further information.
How long has this been bothering you?
Are you having any other symptoms, such as shortness of breath?
What chronic medical problems do you have?
What chronic medicines do you take?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

am black and blue down my left side nothing was broken

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Do you mean that you sustained an injury that caused extensive bruising but no broken bones?
If so, what type of injury was sustained?
Did the swelling start after the injury?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
I had not heard back from the last request for further information.

There are many possible cause of swelling of the ankles. Some of the problems are systemic conditions, such as congestive heart failure or liver or kidney dysfunction, but these conditions would usually cause other symptoms. Some of the problems are conditions that only affect the legs, such as venous thrombosis (clot) or chronic venous insufficiency. It is also possible to get ankle swelling as a side effect to certain medicines.

If you sustained a recent injury to the legs, that would increase the risk for venous thrombosis, although certain injuries would carry a greater risk. When there is concern about a venous thrombosis, it is usually better to be seen for an evaluation.

If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.