How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29274
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have had a vagina odour past year it isn't fishy

Resolved Question:

I have had a vagina odour for the past year it isn't fishy just unpleasant and sometimes my underwear can end up very damp. But no noticeable discharge. I have the implant in my arm it has happened since having this in?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Hormone implants can cause unusual odor sometimes.
This is due to the change bacterial flora in the vagina.
This does not mean infection always.
Simple colonization also can produce odor.
You listed the thrush and BV treatment.
It is better to get a vaginal culture first to identify the organisms.
Simple solution may be to remove the implant.
Please take a probiotic daily containing lactobacillus and bifidobacterium to improve the vaginal flora.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I haven't been sexually active since having the implant in due to this situation I have been tested but have had the all clear but could it still be the reason of an std ? This has been going on for over a year ?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
I do not think this is STD related.
This is just the hormone related issue.
Do not worry about STD.
Best wishes
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My doctor is useless and always sends me always with antibiotics is it best to go to a gum clinic even though it might not be an std ?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
It is better to consult with a gynecologist.
This is not infection related.
Best wishes
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry last question even though it might not be an std what stds could cause constant vagina odour even after washing it is still there but is there any that could cause this?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Gonorrhea, chlamydia, trichomonas can cause that.
But they do not remain for so long after so many antibiotic courses.
This is not an infection related issue.
Best wishes
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you