How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31222
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

My 8 year old son said he held a hand-held laser pointer

Resolved Question:

Hi, my 8 year old son said he held a hand-held laser pointer into his eye for a few seconds. He said that his eyesight is perfectly fine, however Im worried that he has caused damage to his eye. Should I take him to the hospital, or am I being unnecessarily worried.
I cannot tell you how strong the laser was I'm afraid
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. Most likely there's absolutely no damage to the retina here but just to be certain he should have an eye exam from an optometrist as soon as possible.

Most of those lasers don't cause damage

Let me know if you need any more information please

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, I have looked closer at the laser and it says 500mw on it - and my son assures me that he flashed it in his eye for a second or less.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

That's a medium power laser but if it only flashed on his retina for a second then there shouldn't be any harm done Muriel.

But still it would be best to have an optometrist take a look at his retina

Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions