How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Partner had P Falciparum malaria. two infections in quick succession.

Resolved Question:

partner had P Falciparum malaria. two infections in quick succession. first one she felt tired and had minor flu symptoms, second one strong headaches and sick. no fever. had local treatment (injections) from local hospital. was day patient. tests there and in uk clear of malaria. however still very fatigued and reports aches, mild headaches, shakes. been two weeks since returned. should we be worried and what is recovery process and timescale?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there, Falciparum malaria can leave behind inflammation and scarring in the brain. This can cause chronic persistent symptoms like headache, fatigue, dizziness for example. These symptoms can persistent for 6 to 8 months sometimes even longer. Infection is not likely present since tests are clear. Headache can be managed with usual treatment --initially with ibuprofen, if ibuprofen does not work, then triptans like sumatriptan can be considered. A prophylactic headache medication like Amitriptyline can be added at bedtime daily. Fatigue can be managed with proper diet, fluids, rest. Newer medications like Armodafinil can be used as well. Methylphenidate also can be used for severe fatigue. Please dicuss with her doctor these options. They are all cheap treament but effective treatment options. Thank you for sharing your concerns with us today. If you have any additional questions or need further clarifications, please do not hesitate to ask. I am here to answer them. I wish you good health. Regards, ***** *****
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

cannot lead to CFS reoccurrence as she had this as a teenager?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
That is a good concern. Any serious infection like falciparum malaria can unfortunately lead to CFS. However this is a possibility only. That is why prompt treatment with medications above should help her and also prevent progression to CFS. Thank you for sharing your concerns with us today. If you have any additional questions or need further clarifications, please do not hesitate to ask. I am here to answer them. I wish your wife good health. Regards, ***** *****
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok do people fully recover from this or are there long term consequences? is there relapse chances? she is about to do a long haul flight - might this have any impact?

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Yes people do recover fully from this --takes time but it is the norm.
Long term consquences can be seen in small number of people like memory problem, headache disorder, vertigo, mood changes.
These symptoms can be managed with appropriate medications successfully.
Long haul flight at her condition may be little too much.
This is due to the change in time zone causing confusion to the brain.
It is better to defer the travel till she recovers reasonably well.
Best wishes
Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you