How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have been feeling very tired and lethargic, muscle aches

Resolved Question:

I have been feeling very tired and lethargic, muscle aches with a bad headache for over 2 weeks, I feel tired as soon as I wake although I have at least 8 hours a night. II am taking 100mg levothyroxine for an under active thyroid. My doctor sent me for a blood test and FBC, this came back as functioning as normal and normal Thyroid Function. Can you help with any further ideas of whats wrong?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
From what you are describing this could be a viral infection causing the bad headache and the aches and pains that you are having.
This usually does take a couple of weeks to settle but can take longer.
Plus, quite often a low vitamin D levels can cause the symptoms that you are experiencing in which case vitamin D and calcium supplements may help.
If your symptoms persist I would recommend that you should also have your cortisol levels checked.
Quite often, particularly in people who are having a low thyroid function, the cortisol levels are also low leading to the symptoms that you are having.
Also, I would recommend keeping your TSH level around 1. Although the normal range of TSH is between 0.3 to 3 but the optimal range is around 1.
So if your TSH level is not optimal I would recommend that the dose of the medication should be increased to bring it to the optimal range.
Meanwhile I would recommend that you should keep yourself well hydrated by drinking lots of electrolyte rich fluids like gatorade and pedialyte.
A bit of dehydration can either cause or worsen such symptoms.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options below.
Kind regards
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you