How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18459
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I have had high blood pressure one month - never below

Resolved Question:

I have had high blood pressure for over one month - never below 175. I lost my husband three months ago, would this be the reason? I am reluctant to take drugs but if my blood pressure is high enough to cause a stroke, then drugs are the better option aren't they?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.

I am sorry for your loss.

Yes, a highly stressful life event, such as the loss of a spouse, can contribute to elevation in blood pressure. Since your blood pressure is consistently elevated to this level, then it would be at a dangerous level. A blood pressure above 180 is the threshold at which it is considered an acute risk for a stroke, but if your blood pressure is never below 175, then it is probably exceeding 180 some of the time. In this situation, it would be better to use medicines, at least for now. When there has been a life event contributing to the elevated blood pressure, then the blood pressure may ease after a period of time, so it is possible that the current need for medicine will not continue indefinitely.

If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Since my blood pressure is sometimes over 200 I will take your advice and see my GP. Many thanks.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
You are very welcome.
Dr. D. Love and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions