How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7967
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

My partner got infected with genital herpes in 2001

Resolved Question:

My sexual partner got infected with genital herpes in 2001 and had symptoms twice in that year, but hasn't had any symptoms since. We started going out 4 months ago and we're having unprotected sex - we both got checked before I started the pill. Is it possible that he can pass the virus on now? Should I get tested for the virus if I don't have any symptoms?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Although the risk of passing the virus is always there but in the dormant phase that is when there are no cold sores or lesions present on the genital area, there is very little risk of transmission. I would however, suggest that you practice protected sexual intercourse whenever possible even in the dormant phase, since the virus never really goes away in a person once infected.
You can get tested for the virus to ascertain your status whenever you want and I think it would be a good idea to get it done.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best wishes.
Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you