How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46691
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I want a second opinion on my current medication regime for

Customer Question

I want a second opinion on my current medication regime for bi-polar disorder (diagnosed Nov 2000), which is:
Lithium (Priadel) 800mg (first prescribed early 2007)
Quetiapine (Seroquel) 100mg (first prescribed mid 2009)
Paroxetine (Seroxat) 20mg
I am concerned about the compatibility of these medications and the possible long term effects of taking Lithium
I also take 200mcg of Levothyroxine and have had surgery for thyroid cancer including removal of my thyroid glang and some lymph nodes.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

there some small risks with long term use of lithium which can affect your kidneys.

and seroquel which can cause dystonia and nerve problems long term

but uncontrolled bipoloar disorder long term is very risky as well and can lead to severe mania episodes and severe depression episodes and even risks for suicide if not properly treated.

so your bipolar disorder has to be treated or else you lead to bad consiquences.

let me know if you have questions.