How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65276
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Help! I have chronic gut pains and bleeding ulcers - black

Resolved Question:

Help! I have chronic gut pains and bleeding ulcers - black sticky ileostomy output. Over the past three years I have felt really unwell, with many symptoms... extreme brain fog (unable to think up/make the simplest conversation with anyone and memory recall at dementia level - very distressing), losing hair including eyebrows, occasional tingling sensations in hands and feet, dentist says I've lost all enamel from my teeth
and my gums bleed when I brush my teeth. Have constant tinnitus and worsening hearing. Do not have yellow eyes but my face often has a sickly yellow tinge. Doctors just think I'm anxious and have post traumatic distress from a very difficult childbirth 21 years ago and consequent 8 major abdominal operations to try to correct extensive prolapses. I feel my gut has become very toxic from such chronic long term ibs and the extensiveness of my prolapses never being properly recognised. Could my numerous unpleasant symptoms be an indication of a leaky gut and toxic poisoning which has spread so far its even crossed over the blood/brain barrier - hence my extremely low concentration.Any advice would be very welcome please.
Y
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Welcome: I am a double board certified doctor
What is your TSH value.
This is part of the thyroid blood test.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I do not know but have not asked any doctor as my at my surgery they even refused to test my black stoma output for h pylori. They all seem to think I am exaggerating my symptoms, but do you think it is worth persisting with asking for a thyroidtest?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
I would see an understaning doctor, have the check for h pylori, Have all routine labs, have TSH and T4 tested.
Have a sed rate which measures inflammtion.
Have, vitamin D, B vitamin levels and vitamin D as well as iron checked.
All of this should be standard.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Should these tests be standard on the NHS? as I've been too I'll to work for some years now and would not have any means to pay privately. I hope so as then it will be just trying to find a sympathetic doctor ( no mean feat!). Thankyou very much for your advice.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
They are not standard, but should be done when indicated.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thankyou very much for all your advice and I shall ask for these tests and hope I will be granted one of them at least. I know my symptoms are real but not being believed is the scaryist part as feeling so I'll is much more bearable when you have understanding and support from others. Human contact is a very precious thing. Many thanks goodbye.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
You are quite correct.
Please do not forget a positive rating. WE are only paid PER positive rating.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you