How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46678
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My granddaughter had a tick today. My daughter removed it but

Resolved Question:

My granddaughter had a tick today. My daughter removed it but there is a spec of black and we suspect some is still in there. Is it ok to wait and see the nurse/doctor tomorrow as we are concerned about Limes disease.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr David

the vast majority of tick bites don't spread lyme disease.

save the tick in a glass jar.

the ticks head could still be in the skin.

it is ok to see the nurse or doctor tomorrow.

wash the area and keep it clean and use neosporin and a band aid over the area.

most likely she will not develop lyme symptoms of fever and muscle aches and target rash, but these are things to look out for over the next few weeks.

let me know if you have questions.
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you