How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18961
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Being treated in leg with antibiotics getting

Customer Question

hi being treated for cellulite in leg with antibiotics getting bad pain in second toe next to big toe
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
Is there any change in appearance of the second toe? Or does it look normal?
Is there anything that makes the pain better or worse?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

when i lift toe from ground pain increase, foot and tore are still swollen

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information.

There are a couple of possible causes of pain in this situation.

If there is swelling of the toe due to the cellulitis, that could cause pain in the toe. Toes have limited room for expansion, so when there is swelling in a toe, it can cause pressure to build in the toe, which can cause pain. There are a couple of interventions that can ease pain related to swelling within the toe, including ice and elevation of the foot above the level of the heart.

It is also possible that the pain could be a direct effect of the cellulitis. The fact that there is pain when you lift the toe from the ground suggests that there is some involvement of the muscle that moves the toe, which are located in the foot and leg. In this situation, the primary intervention to eliminate the pain is eradication of the infection. It is also appropriate to use medicine for relief of pain until the infection has cleared. This can be done with paracetamol, ibuprofen or naproxen.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.