How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32274
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I am 42 years old suffering from nausea and rapid weight lost

Customer Question

I am 42 years old suffering from nausea and rapid weight lost for two weeks now been A&E twice and my GP and still don't get any help
I none a string of blood test all comes back fine
whats wrong
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

Hi. How much weight loss and is that because you aren't eating very much?

Besides the nausea, any abdominal pain or diarrhea?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no pain head feel dizzy I an now a size 12 down from 16 in 5 months

gp say I lost too much over that time but I don't know my wait now

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

OK Marcia. Again, though, have you tended to be eating less than usual over those 5 months? And are you nauseated all the time?

Can you tell me what blood tests you've had so far?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am eating less over the month but its due to me feeling unwell

haematology

biochemistry

Endocrine

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

OK. With the endocrine part did you have thyroid function tests and cortisol levels?

Have you had vitamin D and B12 levels checked?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes all those come back fine

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Sorry for all the questions but considering the dizziness did your doctor consider an MRI of your brain? And were you screened for an H pylori infection of your stomach?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

MRI book waiting one the letter but that 4weeks before I get that

NO

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

OK--here are my thoughts and we can continue after this if you'd like.

You need the MRI to look for causes of the nausea and dizziness that might include an acoustic neuroma or even a brain tumor, although without symptoms like headaches and vision problems a brain tumor is unlikely.

The other possible cause would be an H pylori stomach infection and possibly a peptic ulcer, so I would do an H pylori screening and get an upper endoscopy to look for those.

You need to talk about what I've said with your doctor

Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK THANK YOU

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure Marcia but keep in touch and let me know how things go for you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your help

I been H.pylori stomach infection

My stool result back

Keep up the good work

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure--any time