How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47552
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Would a cyst show up on a scan as a soft tissue mass or what

Resolved Question:

Would a cyst show up on a scan as a soft tissue mass or what kind of things show up as a soft tissue mass? Scar tissue, cancer, benign changes etc? I have a 1.8cm mass adjacent to my spleen and left kidney. A ultrasound scan wasn't sure what it was, but I am waiting for a CT scan but that could take months, so I need to prepare myself. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

a cyst tends to be filled with fluid.

I would get a copy of the ultrasound report.

I would be happy to help you interpret it.

I'm sure it is benign.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is the exact report wording:
There is a 1.8cm soft tissue mass adjacent to the left kidney and the spleen. This appears similar in echogenicity to the spleen and could represent some splenic tissue. However this does not appear on a previous CT scan dated a year ago.
I also for the last 3years have had a slightly enlarged spleen on 15cms.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
what you have is Splenosis or ectopic spleen tissue or extra spleen tissue next to the spleen and left kidney.

this is benign and not dangerous
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That is very reassuring but why has it never been picked up before? I had had 3 ultrasounds in the last year and none have mentioned this, only the 15cms enlargement. Was it just this sonographer was more thorough and mentioned this? And also does this extra tissue grow quickly as it was not on my CT scan exactly a year ago. Thanks
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
it could be new benign spleen tissue.

it could be this sonographer is more thorough.

there is no way to know without reviewing your prior ultrasound images with your radiology doctors.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you