How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18773
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I have had chicken pox but will be looking after a little boy

Resolved Question:

I have had chicken pox but will be looking after a little boy with chicken pox next week. I am also due to have an interview with a woman who is expecting a baby in July. Will I pose any danger to the pregnant lady due to my contact with chicken pox?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.

If you are certain that you had chickenpox in the past, then there is no risk to you to look after a little boy with chickenpox or to later contact a pregnant woman. You now have immunity, so that you cannot catch chickenpox again, nor can you transmit the virus to another person simply by contacting someone with active chickenpox.

The only way that you could transmit chickenpox to someone would be if you were to develop shingles, which is a re-activation of the previous chickenpox. If you are not having any symptoms of shingles, then you do not pose any risk to the pregnant woman.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What are the symptoms of shingles?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Shingles can cause a rash/sores similar to chickenpox, but only in a very limited portion of the body, specifically along the course of a single nerve. Since the virus is growing in the nerve, it also can cause various nerve related symptoms, such as burning, tingling, or pain. The nerve symptoms frequently develop before the rash and may persist long after the rash is gone.
Dr. D. Love and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you