How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56500
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Sleep apnea? I wake up a 50+ times a night when my soft

Customer Question

Sleep apnea?

I wake up a 50+ times a night when my soft palate feels like it has just shut my airway. It clears quickly after waking up. I have to frequently urinate during the night, and when I wake up in the morning my chest muscles hurt, and my heart is thumping. I also have a very sore throat. This has been going on for some months.

My girlfriend says sometimes when I am sleeping, she hears a "clunk" from the back of my throat, followed by a strange groaning/straining noise, then I wake up.

I was previously told by a family physician that I have an 'unusually large soft palate'.

I bought a pulse oximiter which I wore for a couple nights. Here are the results for 18 and 20th June:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ffr3esr1g19swta/Pulse%20Oximiter%20Oxygen%20Sat%2018%20June.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ptypx9svvdak90r/Pulse%20Oximiter%20Oxygen%20Sat%2020%20June.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/fl2tv3kpm24r81d/Pulse%20Oximiter%2018%20June.JPG?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/o3ro4qqdpmuf77l/Pulse%20Oximiter%2020%20June.JPG?dl=0

(Click the download button in top right hand corner to see high res image)

To be honest, it was a cheap pulse oximiter, so it may not be THAT accurate. I realize I would need a "proper" assessment to get a confirmed diagnosis, but they are very expensive, so I wanted your advice before I bit the bullet and paid for a sleep study.

My details: 31yr old male, slim, no other health problems, don't smoke, rarely drink and not on any drugs.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes, I think you absolutely have sleep apnea.
You need a formal sleep study. No doubt about it
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Understood.

Did the pulse oximetry results in my previous message support the likelihood of me having sleep apnea?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hard to say for sure given it may or may not be accurate
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I noticed you rated negative.
I'm sorry I didn't help you fully
can I help further?