How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I took a larger than normal dose of amytriptaline I took 100mg

Customer Question

I took a larger than normal dose of amytriptaline I took 100mg and five valexatine of 75mg had chronic runs but feel ok this was Friday eve will I be alright don't want to go to doctor or hospital
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
If you are okay now then you should be okay because it has been more than two days since you took this particular dose and most of the dose should already be out of your body by now.
You should stay well hydrated.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the smiles below.
Kind regards
Dr. SH and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Should I now continue with my normal dosage?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes you should continue with your normal dosage.
Let me know if you have more questions.

Related Medical Questions