How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32773
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have new gel insoles boots at work. I walk 10-15

Resolved Question:

I have new gel insoles for my boots at work. I walk 10-15 miles each day at work on the pavement. The insoles are a improvement but I occasionally get an arthritic type pain where you stand on tippy toes.
Do you think visiting a foot doctor would be helpful for me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. It sounds as though you have plantar fasciitis and yes a podiatrist can deal with that very effectively
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you