How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18430
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I usually take 8 x 30/500 co-codomol a day RTA I

Resolved Question:

Hi, I usually take 8 x 30/500 co-codomol a day for a RTA I suffered. I usually take them 4 hours apart and today took 2 at 7am and then by accident I've just taken 4 at 11am thinking I'd not had them, will I be ok if I don't take anymore for the rest of the day?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.

If you do not take any further pills for the rest of the day, you will be OK from the perspective of serious side effects. There is an increased risk of less serious side effects, such as nausea/vomiting or excessive sedation, but you will be OK in that there will not be serious complications or overdose.

It is important to note that excessive sedation can be serious if performing activities that require alertness, such as driving. But as long as you are not in a situation in which it would be dangerous to be sedated, the symptom will pass without difficulty.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you