How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56152
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I'm in quite a bit of pain and have already taken 1x nurofen

Resolved Question:

I'm in quite a bit of pain and have already taken 1x nurofen sustained relief for back pain and 1 x decongestant. Can I take paracetamol or cocodamol please? My temperature keeps spiking so I'm sweating but then my skin will have goose bumps on. I can't sleep as I can't get comfy or stay in one position. Also have sore throat and head ache
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
what decongestant did you take exactly?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The box says ' care plus decongestant tablets pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 60mg
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
you can take paracetamol. It is safe.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. Any ideas what this might be and why I hurt so much all over?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
sounds like you have a pretty serious infection. It could be something you need looked at if you are having fever and chills
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

