How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45942
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have a wart like growth on the shaft of my penis. I've

Resolved Question:

Hi - I have a wart like growth on the shaft of my penis. I've had it for over a year and it doesn't seem to have changed. Was wondering if it could be cancerous? I am in my 20s and circumcised.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

penile cancer would tend to bleed and grow in size over a years time

your wart doesnt' sound like penile cancer.

I am a cancer doctor.

it sounds like you have a penile wart or a papilloma on your penis

these are most often caused by HPV or human papilloma virus which can cause these warts

the good news is HPV virus is not a lifetime virus. 90% of adults with normal immune systems can clear HPV virus and genital warts out of their system in 2 years.

if you want it removed earlier, you can ask a dermatologist for cyrotherapy to the mole to freeze it off sooner.

you don't have penile cancer

let me know if you have other questions.
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45942
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. We can't diagnose online and there is no way to say for certain that this isn't cancer--perhaps a basal cell carcinoma. The only sensible and prudent thing to do is to have a doctor take a look at it and get a biopsy.

Related Medical Questions