How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29167
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I had a 'possible' TIA two weeks ago - wore a bp monitor for

Customer Question

I had a 'possible' TIA two weeks ago - wore a bp monitor for 24 hours, am 78 years of age, was diagnosed with systemic sclerosis in 1992. I have been prescribed Atorvastatin 40mg to take one daily. Am very concerned that the leaflet enclosed with the film-coated tablets states extra care to be taken when prescribing for the over 70's. My current medication includes Omezrapole 40mg 1 three times daily or more if needed (I have a great problem swallowing) reloxifen, Adcal, paracetamol, meloxicam 7.5mg. I have nosebleeds, also osteo and rheumatoid arthritis. Should I take the Atorvastatin?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Atorvastatin is supposed to reduce inflammation and plaques in the blood vessels supplying your brain.
Hence, it prevents TIA and stroke over time.
It does not interact with your other medications significantly.
However there is some risk of liver damage with your other medications.
That requires periodic 3 to 6 month monitoring of liver function.
The benefits of atorvastatin is far more than its side effects.
So you should take it.
