How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46734
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have just measure my BP - it is currently 168/114. I have

Resolved Question:

I have just measure my BP - it is currently 168/114. I have had blood tests and ECG in last 2 weeks, apart from a cholestrol of 6.6, all else was normal - do I need to go back and disucuss meds with my GP ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

yes you should continue to monitor your blood pressure and make an appointment with your GP doctor

your blood pressure is not controlled at this point.

but what matters more is the long term blood pressure levels

the trend of your blood pressure matters more

if your blood pressure trend is trending up , you will need stronger doses of your blood pressure medications or more BP medication.

you do need to reduce your alcohol and your salt intake as well

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you