How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55441
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Dr chip. Are you on ? Anxiety Mark here

Customer Question

Hi Dr chip.
Are you on ?
Anxiety Mark here
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.
Hey Mark it's your old pal Dr. Phil
Can I help?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Phil.
Well I'm fine. All. My bloods and ct scan abdomen and pelvis all perfect.
Stool sample normal.
Ct with contrast normal
Ultrasound normal.
Urinalysis normal.
Still get windy ib s sometimes. Guess it's the s
Old anxiety. ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hi mark. What have you done for the anxiety so far?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
As you know it's a part of my life.
It just helps when the symptoms come I talk to you or Dr chip
When I know it's anxiety I stop panicking.
Drugs are not for me and I live happy between attacks.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
what about a med you can take when the panic comes? Like an as needed?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is there one. ?
And do you feel the ibs that comes and goes is anxiety ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes there is. an example would be clonazepam. yes ibs and anxiety are close cousins
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
With all the investigations and blood counts. Scans I think I'm done !! Lol don't you. ???
I get windy I b s and slight constipation. The odd tension headache.
Apart from that I'm good.
So nothing to worry about ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, with the amount of tests and investigations you have had, I would say the likelihood of a problem is remarkably low.
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi my friend I paid again to continue but lost you. In answer to earlier yes we know about Independence Day but our government doesn't talk about it lol
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I understand.

Related Medical Questions