How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64402
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My tongue is yellow at the front and brown at the back of my

Customer Question

my tongue is yellow at the front and brown at the back of my throught and my kneck is sore and stiff on the right hand side what is it
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
There is no way to tell without exam.
You might have acid reflux
You might have infection
Have you seen a doctor?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no not seen doctor yet that is why i am asking or i would not be asking

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Do you have a photo to attach?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
just want another answer
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
I have not given you an answer
WE can not diagnose on the site.
I gave you some possibilities
What is your question at this point?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
This can be
Infection of the tonuge
Acid reflux.
Congestion elsewhere reflected on the tonuge.
Yeast infection.
Other.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. This sounds like a combination of thrush--a tongue yeast infection--and you either have a throat or an ear infection to boot, The best thing to do is see a doctor and get a course or oral antibiotics and nystatin mouth wash
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.

Hi This really doesn't indicate an ear infection, but any possibility is another reason you need an exam. As I said from the start. We really can't examine you.

Once again, I would be very happy to look at a picture for you.

Customer service can help you attach it.