How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have cellulitis. It appeared 10 days after an operation.

Resolved Question:

I have cellulitis. It appeared 10 days after an operation. My leg swelled up on day 10 which was the day the anti biotics finished. I'm now in hospital having antibiotics intravenously.
Now this may be a coincidence but on the same morning of day 10 I injected myself with some HGH. Would it be possible that I could have caused the bacterial infection with the injection? It was the first time I'd ever done it. But the leg then swelled up that very same day. Surely couldn't have been that quick? I'm feeling very paranoid and upset this could have been my fault.
Is it more likely this is an unfortunate follow on from my operation (I had a nerve graft and the cellulitis is around one of my leg wounds)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
The HGH injection, I believe, has nothing to do with your worsening swelling.
I think that it is your infection that is not responding to the antibiotics which is what caused the swelling to increase.
The cellulitis that you have experienced is most likely as a result of an infection that happened after the surgery that you had.
Hopefully with intravenous antibiotics you will be cured.
Let me know if you have more questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the stars below.
Kind regards
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi. Thanks for answer. I just want to clarify one thing. There was no post op swelling at all until day 10 after the operation. That was the day the post op antibiotic course finished and also happened to be the day I took the HGH injection.
I think you've answered my q but I just want to be sure. If the HGH I injected was contaminated (hypothetically) could it cause cellulitis on the very same day? I think the answer is probably no, and that the cellulitis was caused by another bacterial post op infection.
But I just want to rule the HGH out. In theory, could a self intra muscular injection cause cellulitis within 8 hours? I would guess no, but want to rule it out. Many thanks.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
If the HGH I injected was contaminated (hypothetically) could it cause cellulitis on the very same day?
No that is not possible.
Infection cannot happen this quickly so that answer is definitely a big NO as you guessed correctly.
But I just want to rule the HGH out. In theory, could a self intra muscular injection cause cellulitis within 8 hours?
No it would take much more time.
Let me know if you have more questions
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the stars.
Kind regards