How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65548
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Is it possible virus to come back when you think it's

Resolved Question:

Is it possible for a virus to come back when you think it's gone away? Mine went away and had a temperature 4 days later that disappeared. Today I've had muscle aches that have subsided.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Yes it is.
It is also possible to get a bacterial infection after a viral infection.
This is an indication that you need to be examined.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks - I am paranoid about everything. I read that Leukemia can cause fatigue and recurrent illness so now keep thinking its that. I'm guessing it would be worse than a cold with muscle aches?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
It would not be leukemia.
I would get treatment for the anxiety.
OK, so that is an initial answer….