How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18454
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

My son was diagnosed with shingles just over two months ago

Customer Question

My son was diagnosed with shingles just over two months ago - it was quite mild with rash on base of back and a patch on inner thigh on right leg - the rash on his back is still evident and obviously clearing up but still evident - is this normal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.

Could you attach a picture of the rash?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
The rash of shingles typically lasts 2-4 weeks, so a rash lasting two months would not be typical. There may be some marks under the skin that is visible beyond 4 weeks, but the sores have typically healed over. Any sore of he skin can become secondarily infected.

I had asked for a picture to see if the rash still has the appearance of shingles, but have not received a picture.

Related Medical Questions