How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I passed out the other night and so called friends decided

Resolved Question:

I passed out the other night and so called friends decided to tattoo me with their own tattoo kit. This was yesterday morning. Felt ok during the day apart from my arm hurting a bit but yesterday evening and this morning feel really dizzy and sick. Can't stand up for too long and even when I walk the dizziness just takes over. Would this be to do with the tattoo?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
Sorry to hear about your problem.
Just a few questions.
Do you have any other medical problems?
Are you on any medications for anything else currently?
Please let me know.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have mental health problems. I was diagnosed with schizophrenia 2 years ago. I am on venaflaxine (15mg) for depression, oxazapam 20mg for anxiety and aripiprozole (30mg) don't have any other medical problems
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
As a rule, any person who passes out must be seen ASAP because we want to find out what caused you to pass out.
There are a few serious conditions of the heart and the brain that must be considered and ruled out.
I do not think that your symptoms have anything to do with your tattoo. I think that you should be seen ASAP to be evaluated further and to make sure that you do not have anything serious.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Kind regards
Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok. I'll go get checked out. Thank you for your help